Buyer's guide · GLP-1 analogs
GLP-1 peptide testing: a buyer's guide to verifying semaglutide and tirzepatide
Semaglutide, tirzepatide, and retatrutide are the most heavily counterfeited peptides on the research market, and the most common failure is not a dirty batch — it is the wrong molecule, sold at high purity. This guide is written for the buyer: what goes wrong, which assays answer which question, what it costs, and how to submit a sample when there is no analytical lab anywhere near you.
The short version
- These are lipidated peptides, not plain ones. Semaglutide (~4,113.6 Da) and tirzepatide (~4,813.5 Da) carry a fatty-diacid side chain that gives them their long half-life. Verification is mostly about proving that side chain is there.
- Purity is the wrong headline number. An unmodified GLP-1 backbone, or a cheaper analog swapped in, can be 99% pure and still not be what you bought.
- Accurate-mass LC-HRMS is the assay that decides identity. A nominal-mass detector is not sufficient at this molecular weight.
- The defensible minimum for a new vendor is RP-HPLC purity + LC-HRMS identity — see the semaglutide testing cost breakdown for what each line item costs.
- There is no walk-in lab. This work is done by mail-in submission, nationwide, in about five business days.
What actually goes wrong with GLP-1 analogs on the open market
Missing side chain. The most consequential failure is a semaglutide-like backbone with no C18 fatty-diacid attached, or attached incompletely. The peptide sequence is broadly right, so an RP-HPLC trace looks clean and a nominal-mass check can pass. What is gone is the albumin-binding chemistry the molecule exists for. The mass difference is on the order of 700 Da, which accurate-mass instrumentation resolves trivially and a purity percentage does not report at all.
Analog substitution. Tirzepatide sold as semaglutide, liraglutide sold as either, or a cheaper GLP-1 fragment sold as retatrutide. Each has a distinct intact mass — roughly 4,113.6, 4,813.5, 3,751, and 4,731 Da respectively — so a single resolved spectrum separates them. Without that spectrum, the vial is indistinguishable by eye, by solubility, and by a purity number.
Synthesis impurities. Solid-phase synthesis of a 31- to 39-residue chain leaves deletion sequences, truncations, and epimers that co-elute closely with the target. A method with insufficient resolution buries them inside the main peak, which is how a 99% claim and a 93% reality coexist.
Content and counter-ion. Lyophilized peptide is not pure peptide: residual trifluoroacetate from purification and residual water both add mass. A vial labelled 5 mg routinely contains materially less actual peptide, which only amino-acid analysis quantifies.
Endotoxin. Bacterial lipopolysaccharide is pyrogenic at trace levels and no chromatographic assay detects it. That is a dedicated LAL or recombinant Factor C test, and it matters for anything entering a biological system. See endotoxin testing for peptides.
“GLP-1 testing near me” — why the search rarely helps
Buyers usually begin by looking for a local facility, and the results are a category error. A clinical draw site measures something in a person — a metabolic panel, a hormone level. It has no method and no mandate for characterizing an unlabelled vial of research material, and will not accept it.
The work required is analytical chemistry: a resolving RP-HPLC method suited to lipidated peptides, a high-resolution mass spectrometer, and usually a tryptic digest workflow to localize the side chain. That instrumentation is concentrated in a small number of labs, so effectively every buyer is remote from one. The workable answer is not proximity but a documented mail-in chain of custody, which produces the same report whether you are across town or three time zones away.
When comparing labs, ignore the map and compare capability: accurate mass versus nominal mass, whether the method separates deletion sequences from the main peak, whether raw data is attached, and whether the finished report is independently verifiable. Our itemized semaglutide testing prices and retatrutide testing prices are published per assay so that comparison is possible without a sales call.
Which panel you actually need
| Tier | Assays | Answers |
|---|---|---|
| 1 — Screening | RP-HPLC purity + accurate-mass LC-HRMS | Is this the analog claimed, with its side chain, and how clean is it? |
| 2 — Defensible release | Tier 1 + amino-acid analysis (content) + residual TFA | How many milligrams of peptide are actually in the vial? |
| 3 — In-vivo grade | Tier 2 + tryptic peptide mapping + bacterial endotoxin | Is the sequence and side-chain attachment site confirmed, and is it safe to dose into a biological system? |
Buying decisions map onto these tiers directly. A repeat purchase from a vendor you have already verified is Tier 1. A first order from an unfamiliar source, or anything being used quantitatively, is Tier 2 — overstated content is the most common quiet failure. Anything going into cells or animals is Tier 3. The cost to test semaglutide scales accordingly, from a few hundred dollars to roughly eleven hundred for the full panel.
How to submit a sample
- Quantity: one sealed vial, or roughly 2 mg of lyophilized powder, covers a full panel. Send a second vial if you want retained material held for re-test.
- Packaging: insulated mailer with a cold pack. Lyophilized GLP-1 analogs tolerate several days ambient in transit; reconstituted material must ship cold.
- Paperwork: a chain-of-custody form recording lot, seller, storage history, and handlers. This is what makes the eventual report defensible rather than anecdotal.
- Blinding: for a vendor audit, withhold the claimed identity so the lab characterizes the material cold — see the GLP-1 blind testing protocol and the general blind testing protocol.
- Turnaround: about five business days from receipt; peptide mapping adds a day for the overnight digest and second LC-MS run.
Reading the report you get back
Read it in the order the assays answer questions. Identity first: the deconvoluted intact mass should land within a stated tolerance of the expected value for your analog, and the report should name the instrument and the tolerance rather than simply asserting a match. It should also state explicitly that the fatty-diacid side chain is present, not leave it inferred.
Then purity: main-peak area at 214 nm, with named related substances rather than one unexplained number, and the gradient and column stated so the separation can be judged. Then content: milligrams of peptide per vial by amino-acid analysis, which is the figure that tells you whether a 5 mg label is honest. If endotoxin was run, look for EU per vial against your intended use.
Red flags are mostly absences: no chromatogram, no instrument named, no method reference, nominal mass reported to a whole number, or a report that is visibly a template with values typed in. Our guide to reading a peptide COA works through a real report section by section, and the sample report shows what the attachments should look like.
What it costs
A single RP-HPLC purity run starts around $299. Tier 1 screening — purity plus accurate-mass identity with side-chain confirmation — lands at $549 to $699. Tier 2 with content quantitation is $649 to $899 per batch. Tier 3 with peptide mapping and endotoxin reaches roughly $849 to $1,199.
GLP-1 analogs price above a plain short peptide for one reason: the identity step has to resolve a side chain rather than confirm a nominal mass, which requires high-resolution instrumentation and a longer method. The full line-item breakdowns are on the semaglutide testing cost page and the retatrutide testing cost page. For the chemistry behind each assay, see the semaglutide reference profile and the tirzepatide reference profile.
Getting a batch tested
CertikLabs accepts mail-in and blinded GLP-1 submissions under chain of custody and runs RP-HPLC purity, accurate-mass LC-HRMS identity with side-chain confirmation, amino-acid analysis for content, tryptic peptide mapping, residual TFA, and bacterial endotoxin testing. Each verified batch publishes to a permanent verification page with the raw chromatograms and spectra attached, so the result can be checked by anyone you show it to. Start with the semaglutide testing cost breakdown, or contact the lab to discuss a panel.
Frequently asked questions
Is there a GLP-1 testing lab near me?
Not in the walk-in sense, and the labs that appear in a local search are usually the wrong category. Clinical draw sites such as Labcorp and Quest measure analytes in a patient — they do not characterize the contents of a vial and will decline the sample. Identifying semaglutide or tirzepatide requires RP-HPLC and a high-resolution mass spectrometer, which live in analytical chemistry labs. Those labs serve buyers nationwide by mail-in submission, and the distance between you and the instrument has no effect on the result.
How can I check whether my semaglutide is real?
Accurate-mass LC-HRMS is the assay that settles it. Semaglutide has an average mass near 4,113.6 Da, tirzepatide near 4,813.5 Da, and retatrutide near 4,731 Da — far enough apart that a resolved spectrum cannot confuse them. The harder failure is an unmodified GLP-1 backbone sold as semaglutide: the sequence looks close but the C18 fatty-diacid side chain is missing, which shifts the mass by roughly 700 Da and destroys the long half-life the molecule is bought for. Nominal-mass instruments and purity percentages alone do not detect this.
What should I look for in a GLP-1 testing lab?
Four things, none of which is location. First, high-resolution accurate-mass instrumentation, not a single-quadrupole nominal-mass detector. Second, a method that confirms the lipid side chain specifically, ideally with tryptic peptide mapping that localizes the attachment site. Third, raw chromatograms and spectra attached to the report rather than a typed summary table. Fourth, a verification record that can be checked independently after issuance, so the report is not just a PDF that can be edited.
How much does GLP-1 peptide testing cost?
A single RP-HPLC purity run starts around $299. The identity-and-purity pairing most buyers need — RP-HPLC plus LC-HRMS identity with side-chain confirmation — runs roughly $549 to $699. Adding amino-acid analysis for content brings a full characterization panel to about $649 to $899 per batch, and bacterial endotoxin for anything going into a biological system pushes it to roughly $849 to $1,099. The semaglutide and retatrutide cost guides list each assay separately.
Which tests does a first-time GLP-1 buyer actually need?
Two assays are the defensible minimum: RP-HPLC purity for how much of the material is the main peak, and accurate-mass LC-HRMS to confirm the molecule is the analog claimed, with its side chain attached. Purity alone is not enough, because an unmodified backbone or a substituted analog can be extremely pure and still be the wrong compound. Add amino-acid analysis if you need to know how many milligrams are actually in the vial, and endotoxin if the material is destined for cells or animals.
Can I submit a GLP-1 sample blind?
Yes, and for vendor audits it is the stronger option. You withhold the claimed identity so the analysts characterize the material from scratch instead of confirming an expectation, which also tests whether the lab can actually run the methods it advertises. Price and turnaround are identical to a labelled submission, and split-sample submissions to two labs are a standard way to check both the vendor and the lab at once.
How does mail-in GLP-1 sample submission work?
You send one sealed vial, or roughly 2 mg of lyophilized powder, in an insulated mailer with a cold pack, along with a chain-of-custody form recording the lot, the seller, and the storage history. Lyophilized GLP-1 analogs tolerate several days at ambient temperature in transit; reconstituted material must ship cold. The lab logs and photographs the sample on receipt, runs the agreed panel, and returns a signed report, typically within about five business days.
Why does a compounded or gray-market vial fail more often than a pharmacy product?
Because the failure modes are manufacturing ones. Incomplete side-chain attachment, deletion sequences from solid-phase synthesis, residual trifluoroacetate from purification, overstated content, and degradation from warm storage all survive a purity-only certificate. None of them is visible without accurate mass, content quantitation, and a look at the raw data, which is exactly what a purity-percentage vendor COA leaves out.